2016 Scholarship Program

2016 Scholarship Video Contest Winners

2016 Scholarship Winners

At the June 23, 2016 meeting, the South Coast Water District Board of Directors was proud to award scholarships to two extraordinary individuals. The 1st place winner is Tayler Gott (pictured fifth from left). The 2nd place winner is Charlie Lindberg (pictured thrid from right).

Gott was awarded 1st place for her video titled “A Day Without Water.” A resident of Capistrano Beach, she recently graduated from San Clemente High School and will attend California State University in the fall.

Lindberg was awarded 2nd place for his video urging us to save water. He is a resident of Capistrano Beach and will be a senior at San Juan Hills High School.

San Clemente and San Juan Hills High School each received $500 for their video arts programs.

1st Place Video

2nd Place Video


More Information

If you have any questions, please email or call Sonja Morgan at 949-499-4555, ext. 3173.

List of Scholarship Winners: 2001 - 2016

Since our scholarship program started in 2001, the District has awarded a total $148,500 to 63 students who live in our service area and $1,000 to local schools. Scholarship winners are listed below alphabetically by high school:

Dana Hills High School

Amanda Anderson, UCLA
Julia Ballou, San Francisco State University
Courtney Barrett, University of Washington
Lauren Black, USC
Greg Bliss, Cal State Fullerton
Desiree Bramlette, University of Arizona
Caitlin Carpenter, Loyola Marymount University
Amy Carr, Saddleback College
Megan Castler, UC-Berkeley
Katie Chironis, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA
Vanessa Dang, Loyola Marymount University
Brooke Dorsey, University of Oregon
Briana Gibbs, UC Santa Barbara
Jonathan Gossett, Saddleback College
Anja Hughes-Stinson, Pitzer College, Claremont, CA
Rebecca Kirkpatrick, University of Wales, Aberystwyth (UK)
Kelly Krieger, Westmont College, Santa Barbara
Jennifer Kupferman, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Lia Larson, Harvard University 
Natasha Loayza, Orange Coast Community College with intent to transfer to University of Southern California
Summer Lemire, San Francisco State University
Alyssa Lind, UC Santa Barbara
Kelly Lockwood-Larson, UC-San Diego
Ellen Lomonico, UCLA
Rebecca Marshburn, Boston University
Sarah Martino, Boston College
Julian McCarty, UC Berkeley
Raquel McNeff
Amanda Meredith, University of Southern California
Morgan Miyazano, UC-San Diego
Helen Payne, Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo
Kirra Quam, Saddleback College
Michael Schoeck, San Diego State University
Liane Sequeira, Cal Poly, Pomona
Lisa Sequeira, Loyola Marymount University
Molly Spear, San Jose State
Shane Sonderlund, Pepperdine University
Emma Suffridge, USC
Victoria Watkins, Boise State University

J Serra Catholic High School

Nicholas Sarris, Seton Hall University, NJ

Laguna Beach High School

Blair Conklin, UC Berkeley
Robert Harman, Jr., USC
Rachel Hunter, Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo
Margaux Thomas, UC Berkeley
Marshall Thomas, UCLA

Mater Dei High School

Jamie Roth, Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI

Orange County High School for the Performing Arts

Anthony Penna, UC Santa Cruz

San Clemente High School

Meghan Casillas, Saddleback College
Olivia Engelsman, Abilene Christian University 
Tayler Gott, California State University
Gabrielle Green, California State University, Chico
Anna Klevit, St. Mary's College of California
Sarah McQueen, Saddleback College
Christine Nowland, UC Berkeley
Robin Oliver, Emerson College 
Olivia Orea, Cabrillo College
Willis Porter, UC Berkeley
Colette Troughton, UCLA
Jazmine Vincenty, UC San Diego
Marley Zalay, Chico State University

San Juan Hills High School

Jordan Hall, USC
Charlie Lindberg

St. Margaret's High School

Jared Schoeffel, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.

Image credit: Rawpixel/123RF Stock Photo